Author |
|
courtens Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2013 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4
|
Posted: 24 May 2013 at 7:09pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
Got webmail running; but having trouble integrating my usual proxy from Apache (PHP 5.3) to IIS(6.1).
I am getting the usual "The resource you are looking for has been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable" error.
I setup a 127.0.0.3:88 web on IIS and there it is working fine. Now I would like to get it so that Apache (it handles all SSL incoming calls) will redirect to 127.0.0.3:88.
I normally use this, but somehow it is not working. Am I missing something?
<IfModule mod_proxy.c>
ProxyRequests Off
ProxyPass / http://otherstruff_on_local_server:83/
ProxyPassReverse / http://otherstruff_on_local_server:83/
ProxyPass /webmail http://127.0.0.3:88/
ProxyPassReverse /webmail http://127.0.0.3:88/
RewriteRule ^(.+)$ https://otherstruff_on_local_server.org/$1 [P,L]
</IfModule>
|
Back to Top |
|
|
courtens Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2013 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4
|
Posted: 24 May 2013 at 7:53pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
PS
if adding .../webmail/index.php to the URL I am getting the error: "No input file specified. "
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6103
|
Posted: 24 May 2013 at 9:29pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
Well, since the issue doesn't really look related to WebMail directly, I'd recommend to check support resources for Apache web server, or maybe general resources like Stack Overflow.
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
courtens Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2013 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4
|
Posted: 25 May 2013 at 10:12am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hello Igor, I was wondering ... is it at all possible to set it up in a proxy like environment? It can get tricky if the Reverse Proxy Request Headers are used -- and I assume they are. None the less, at this point I can't even get a HTML page to show. Something with my code or setup must be wrong.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
courtens Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2013 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 4
|
Posted: 25 May 2013 at 1:14pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
I got it to work ...
I needed to replace 127.0.0.3 with localhost
|
Back to Top |
|
|