Author |
|
tahunasky Newbie
Joined: 13 July 2011 Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline Posts: 25
|
Posted: 05 June 2013 at 9:46pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi, I have both autoresponder and forward working on version 6.6, but i can not get it working on version 7 lite or pro (on the same server). The autoresponder/forward tabs dont show up under SETTINGS / EMAIL ACCCOUNTS.
I noticed in version 7 there are no sieve-forward, sieve-filtrs or sieve-autoresponder dir in the DATA/PLUGINS like is in 6.6.
I have tried copying over to 7 but this has not worked. Are there newer versions of these files that need to be download (if so from where) or are they no longer required ?
The config.php settings i have - are the correct ?:
$aSieveDomains = array('localhost');
return array(
'sieve' => true,
'sieve.autoresponder' => true,
'sieve.forward' => true,
'sieve.filters' => true,
'sieve.config.host' => '127.0.0.1',
'sieve.config.port' => 2000,
'sieve.config.filters-folder-charset' => 'utf-8', // [utf7-imap, utf-8]
'sieve.config.domains' => $aSieveDomains
);
Is there anything i am missing to make the tabs appear sieve filters work ?
I am using:
Ubuntu Server 13.04
Postfix
Dovecot
Dovecot-managesieve
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6103
|
Posted: 06 June 2013 at 12:30am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Those files are no longer required indeed. Be sure to perform the installation according to the instructions found here.
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
tahunasky Newbie
Joined: 13 July 2011 Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline Posts: 25
|
Posted: 06 June 2013 at 8:08pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
For anyone who is using ISPConfig, with dovecot/sieve/afterlogic (lite or Pro), this is what I did to get autoreponder/forwarding working.
Linux is Ubuntu 13.04 Server x64.
ISPConfig 3.5.2
You need to install manage sieve as root user.
# apt-get install dovecot-managesieved
Add the following lines to /etc/dovecot/dovecot.conf
service managesieve-login {
inet_listener sieve {
port = 4190
}
inet_listener sieve_deprecated {
port = 2000
}
}
NOTE: If you intend to use the default sieve port 4190 for afterlogic you don't need the sieve_deprecated settings.
Restart dovecot:
# /etc/init.d/dovecot restart
Check sieve is working listening to port 4190 and/or 2000:
# netstat -tunap | grep -e 2000 -e 4190
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2000 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 5142/dovecot
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:4190 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 5142/dovecot
tcp6 0 0 :::2000 :::* &nb sp; LISTEN 5142/dovecot
tcp6 0 0 :::4190 :::* &nb sp; LISTEN 5142/dovecot
Telnet sieve port to check dovecot/sieve is working:
# telnet 127.0.0.1 4190
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to 127.0.0.1.
Escape character is '^]'.
"IMPLEMENTATION" "Dovecot Pigeonhole"
"SIEVE" "fileinto reject envelope encoded-character vacation subaddress comparator-i;ascii-numeric relational regex imap4flags copy include variables body enotify environment mailbox date ihave"
"NOTIFY" "mailto"
"SASL" "PLAIN LOGIN"
"STARTTLS"
"VERSION" "1.0"
OK "Dovecot ready."
>quit
Modify the data/settings/config.php to look like this:
$aSieveDomains = array('127.0.0.1');
return array(
'sieve' => true,
'sieve.autoresponder' => true,
'sieve.forward' => true,
'sieve.filters' => true,
'sieve.config.host' => '',
'sieve.config.port' => 4190,
'sieve.config.general-password' => '',
'sieve.config.filters-folder-charset' => 'utf-8', // [utf7-imap, utf-8]
'sieve.config.domains' => $aSieveDomains
);
NOTE: Change port => 4190 to 2000 is thats what you are using.
The autoreponder and forward TABS should now appear.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
seyazar Newbie
Joined: 26 February 2014
Online Status: Offline Posts: 16
|
Posted: 21 May 2014 at 12:38am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi,
We have redhat EL 6 and dovecot-pigeonhole installed successfully
telnet 127.0.0.1 4190
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to 127.0.0.1.
Escape character is '^]'.
"IMPLEMENTATION" "Dovecot Pigeonhole"
"SIEVE" "fileinto reject envelope encoded-character vacation subaddress comparator-i;ascii-numeric relational regex imap4flags copy include variables body enotify environment mailbox date"
"NOTIFY" "mailto"
"SASL" "PLAIN LOGIN"
"VERSION" "1.0"
OK "Dovecot ready."
But still doesnt come filter tabs on e-mail setting page on webmail lite, how can check whats going on ( debug etc)
thanks in advance
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6103
|
Posted: 21 May 2014 at 12:44am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Just make sure Sieve feature is enabled in data/settings/config.php as shown here, all 'sieve...' options need to be set to true, and $aSieveDomains needs to be assigned with actual hostname values. When displaying those additional tabs, WebMail doesn't check whether Sieve is available, activating the feature in config.php file is the only thing required.
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
seyazar Newbie
Joined: 26 February 2014
Online Status: Offline Posts: 16
|
Posted: 21 May 2014 at 1:04am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi,
my config file is like this
$aSieveDomains = array('localhost');
return array(
'sieve' => true,
'sieve.autoresponder' => true,
'sieve.forward' => true,
'sieve.filters' => true,
'sieve.config.host' => '',
'sieve.config.port' => 4190,
'sieve.config.filters-folder-charset' => 'utf-8', // [utf7-imap, utf-8]
'sieve.config.domains' => $aSieveDomains
);
also i try diff. variance of domains, 127.0.0.1, hostname.domainname.edu.tr but still no chance. :( no value in logs.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6103
|
Posted: 21 May 2014 at 1:08am | IP Logged
|
|
|
If you log into email account and go to Settings > Email Accounts screen, are you seeing just "Properties", "Manage Folders" and "Signature" tabs there?
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6103
|
Posted: 21 May 2014 at 1:10am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Also note that values in $aSieveDomains are matched against IMAP hostname of the account, which is inherited from default domain settings. So usually you only need to supply one value in that array.
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
seyazar Newbie
Joined: 26 February 2014
Online Status: Offline Posts: 16
|
Posted: 21 May 2014 at 1:23am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi, igor
i change to host address, to real IP address and it works.
thanks in advance.
|
Back to Top |
|
|