Search The ForumSearch   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin

AfterLogic Aurora Files

 AfterLogic Forum : AfterLogic Aurora Files
Subject Topic: No login with superadmin possible Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Kaloschke
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 September 2021
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 01 September 2021 at 12:12am | IP Logged Quote Kaloschke

Hi,
I have installed Aurora on Windows 10, but I cannot log in with superadmin and a blank password. Editing the config.php file as described in the instructions did not help either. This message always appears:
Wrong user and/or password, authentication not possible.
Is there another way to create a user?
Regards
Back to Top View Kaloschke's Profile Search for other posts by Kaloschke
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5752
Posted: 01 September 2021 at 12:19am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Do you use the latest version 9 of Aurora Files? In this version, admin login is performed through a separate /adminpanel/ entry point.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
Kaloschke
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 September 2021
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 01 September 2021 at 11:06am | IP Logged Quote Kaloschke

Yes. Version 9.0.0-build-a3. But with
http://localhost/aurora/adminpanel
I get the behavior described
Back to Top View Kaloschke's Profile Search for other posts by Kaloschke
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5752
Posted: 01 September 2021 at 11:52pm | IP Logged Quote Igor

Can you log in using old admin interface, from the main page? That option can be enabled by setting AllowLoginFromCoreModule to true in data/settings/modules/AdminAuth.config.json configuration file.

Make sure data/settings/config.json contains default credentials as follows:

Code:
"AdminLogin": [
     "superadmin",
     "string"
],
"AdminPassword": [
     "",
     "string"
],


And just in case, recheck that your server meets the system requirements regarding PHP and MySQL versions, that can be checked using compatibility test.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
Kaloschke
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 September 2021
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 02 September 2021 at 3:22am | IP Logged Quote Kaloschke

It works :-)
After creating AdminAuth.config.json I can login now.

Thank you very much
Back to Top View Kaloschke's Profile Search for other posts by Kaloschke
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide