Search The ForumSearch   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin

Afterlogic ActiveServer

 AfterLogic Forum : Afterlogic ActiveServer
Subject Topic: activeserver IIS not working Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 2:50am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

I try to configure activeserver to work with Webmail pro and configured it like explained on instruction, but unfortunately i receive error 404 on carddav backend http page 404.
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5723
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 3:10am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Thus far, we've only tested ActiveServer on Apache and Nginx, we don't have information on whether it's going to work on IIS yet.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 3:16am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

i can send log file if you want.
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 4:07am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

i modify some parameter on config.php backend\caldav and backend\carddav and now it seems to work properly.

Thank you
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5723
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 4:39am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Can you please let us know which specific parameters were modified? It may help other users. Thanks.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 6:46am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

ok,

i modify config.php in caldav to point at dav.php in webmail:

// Path
define('CALDAV_PATH', '/dav.php/calendars/%u/');

and carddav:

define('CARDDAV_PATH', '/dav.php/addressbooks/%u/');
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5723
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 7:00am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Thank you. Developers confirmed that this would work since you probably didn't set up DAV access via a dedicated domain. We'll have this approach reflected in the documentation.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 04 July 2018 at 7:13am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

yes i configured dav on webmail pro but activeserver not construct correctly string of connection, this is my scenario:

Webmail pro are in domain intramail.domain.com

i make rewrite rule intramail.domain.com/dav/ to point on dav.php file, this because when i write intramail.domain.com default document is index.php for webmail access.

when configure aurora.config.php on active server if i indicate in      define('CARDDAV_SERVER', 'intramail.domain.com/dav'); this not work because transcriptor ad ":port" after this example:

'https://intramail.domain.com/dav/:443/calendars/user@domain.com/'

if i remove port from file configuration and not indicate 443 or 80 i've this:

'https://intramail.domain.com/dav/:/calendars/user@domain.com/'

only workaround i've find is to modify config.php on carddav and caldav.

Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 4:23am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

i binding DAV on webmail to access via dedicated domanin dav.domain.com but i receive this error when login:

LogicException
Requested uri (/calendars/accountxxx@domain.com/) is out of base uri (/dav.php/)
C:\inetpub\webmail\vendor\sabre\http\lib\Request.php
214
0
#0 C:\inetpub\webmail\vendor\sabre\dav\lib\DAVACL\Plugin.php(728): Sabre\HTTP\Request->getPath()
#1 [internal function]: Sabre\DAVACL\Plugin->beforeMethod(Object(Sabre\HTTP\Request), Object(Sabre\HTTP\Response))
#2 C:\inetpub\webmail\vendor\sabre\event\lib\EventEmitterTrait.php(105): call_user_func_array(Array, Array)
#3 C:\inetpub\webmail\vendor\sabre\dav\lib\DAV\Server.php(446): Sabre\Event\EventEmitter->emit('beforeMethod', Array)
#4 C:\inetpub\webmail\vendor\sabre\dav\lib\DAV\Server.php(248): Sabre\DAV\Server->invokeMethod(Object(Sabre\HTTP\Request), Object(Sabre\HTTP\Response))
#5 C:\inetpub\webmail\dav.php(35): Sabre\DAV\Server->exec()
#6 {main}
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5723
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 5:18am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Please, uncomment the following line in dav.php file:

Code:
//$sBaseUri = '/';


Does it help?

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support



Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 6:29am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

i see this on dav.php


$sBaseUri = \substr($sRequestUri, 0, \strpos($sRequestUri,'/'.$sCurrentFile)).'/'.$sCurrentFile.'/';

Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5723
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 6:37am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Try commenting that line out, and replace it with the one suggested.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 6:53am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

Yes!!!

I replaced the line like you suggest and now seems to work fine !!!!


thank you !
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 6:55am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

one question, is possible a calendar contain birthday event of contacts like google?
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5723
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 7:02am | IP Logged Quote Igor

That's not currently supported, there's a feature request voting at:

Show birthdays of contacts in calendar

If the feature gets substantial amount of votes, we'll consider implementing it in the future.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
mic.max
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 15 August 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: 05 July 2018 at 7:08am | IP Logged Quote mic.max

ok vote it!

thank you very much indeed!
Back to Top View mic.max's Profile Search for other posts by mic.max
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide